CORK DISCOVERS – DATA PROTECTION NOTICE  

Cork is hosting its first European Researchers’ Night – ‘Cork Discovers – a world of research’. A series of free events will take place within the University College Cork campus and across the city, illustrating how research impacts on our daily lives. Cork Discovers takes its obligations in ensuring the privacy of your personal data seriously. Cork Discovers is committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 (“the DPA”).  

Purpose of this Notice  

This Notice is intended to explain to you how we collect and use your personal data. Cork Discovers, through its project partners University College Cork, UCC Academy DAC, Teagasc and Cork City Council is the Data Controller (as defined in the DPA) for personal data we process about you.  

Where do we get your data?  

Cork Discovers obtains your personal data from you: 

  • when you attend one of Cork Discovers events; 
  • when you enter one of our competitions; 
  • when you contact one of the project partners with a query either directly or through our website; 
  • when you interact with Cork Discovers through one of its social media channels. 

Categories of personal data  

Cork Discovers may collect personal data including but not limited to; your name, email address, contact number, your photograph, videos that contain your image. 

What do we use your data for? 

We use your personal data for: 

  • promoting Cork Discovers to a wide range of audiences through its website and social media channels, including but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. We also use your personal data for public awareness campaigns that include press releases, brochures, leaflets and posters for distribution to schools, community centres and at other events in the Cork Area. Cork Discovers also runs a bus sign campaign that may include posters with your image in bus shelters and on the sides of buses in Cork; 
  • entry to one our competitions and making contact with the winners; 
  • contacting in response to any queries you may have submitted; 

The DPA allows us to process your data because you have provided your explicit consent to use your personal data for these purposes. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing corkdiscovers@gmail.com. If you do withdraw your consent, Cork Discovers will no longer process your personal data and will take steps to delete your personal data securely.  

Where you are entering one of our competitions, the DPA allows us to process your data as it is in our legitimate interests to do so, as without your contact details, we would be unable to assess the entries and contact the winners of the competition. 

To whom do we give your Data? 

Cork Discovers will share your personal data between the project partners University College Cork, UCC Academy DAC, Teagasc and Cork City Council or one of their affiliates who are all required to process your data in accordance with the provisions of the DPA.  

Do we transfer your Data outside of the European Union? 

Cork Discovers does not share your personal data with countries outside the European Union. 

How long do we keep your Data?  

For competition entrants, your personal data will be securely destroyed 14 days after the competition closing date. 

For all other data, Cork Discovers retains your personal data for a period of 4 years, when it will be securely destroyed.  

Your Rights  

You have the right to: 

  • access your personal data that we process; 
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you; 
  • be forgotten; that is your details to be erased from systems that we use to process your personal data; 
  • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways; 
  • obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form (known as data portability); 
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us; 
  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications. 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to The Information Compliance Manager, University College Cork, 4 Carrigside, College Road, Cork (or email foi@ucc.ie). 

Inquiries and Contact Details 

If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC’s Information Compliance Manager: Information Compliance Manager, Office of Corporate & Legal Affairs, University College Cork, Western Road, Cork E: foi@ucc.ie Tel: +353 21 4903949 

 You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not satisfied with the response you have received. An application to the Data Protection Commission can be made by writing to the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, who will investigate the matter for you. Further details on your rights are available on the Data Protection Commission’s website www.dataprotection.ie.